Can You Practice Mid-Round?

Josh Kelley

Swing-U Instructor

Rule 7-2 allows us to practice during our round of golf, but be careful. The rule allows us to work only on specific parts of our game, at specific points and in specific locations.

Swing-U instructor Josh Kelley runs through the scenarios of when and where you can practice during your round.

  • A player must not make a practice stroke during play of a hole.
  • Between holes, a player may work on chipping and putting if practicing on or near the putting green of the last hole played, any practice green or the next tee.
  • You must not practice chipping or putting from any hazards.
  • A player can not hit full swing practice shots at any point during round.
  • There is no limit to chipping or putting practice as long as it does not unduly delay play.
  • Breach of rule in match play will result in loss of hole, in stroke play there will be a two-stroke penalty.

MORE GOLF 101 VIDEOS

Where Can You Tee Off From?
Where Can You Tee Off From?
Taking Relief From Casual Water
Taking Relief From Casual Water
Taking An Unplayable Lie In A Bunker
Taking An Unplayable Lie In A Bunker
Ruling For Accidentally Tapping Your Golf Ball
Ruling For Accidentally Tapping Your Golf Ball
Differences Between A Waste Bunker And Normal Bunkers
Differences Between A Waste Bunker And Normal Bunkers
Improve Your Start Lines With An Alignment Rod
Improve Your Start Lines With An Alignment Rod
When Do You Get Relief From A Movable Obstruction?
When Do You Get Relief From A Movable Obstruction?
Do You Get Free Relief From OB Stakes?
Do You Get Free Relief From OB Stakes?
Relief From An Immovable Obstruction
Relief From An Immovable Obstruction
MORE TIPS