Do You Get Free Relief From OB Stakes?

Ryan Rustand

Ryan Rustand

SwingU Instructor

Unfortunately, under the USGA rules, you are not allowed to move an out of bounds stake if it interferes with your play.

The out of bounds stakes are fixed and are used to mark the boundaries of the golf course. The stakes are determined by the inside points, at ground level, of the stake. As a result, they are out of bounds and cannot be removed.

You can either play the ball as it lies, or take an unplayable under Rule 28, but removing the stake as you could for a hazard or yardage stake is not an option. 

RELATED STORIES

Why Tiger Chewed Gum En Route To His 15th Major
Tour
Cal Poly Physicist Debunks Bryson’s Flagstick Theory
Tour
Tiger Woods’ Girlfriend, Erica Herman
Lifestyle

MORE GOLF 101 VIDEOS

How The New Rules Affected PGA Tour Pros
How The New Rules Affected PGA Tour Pros
What Equipment Are You Allowed To Carry?
What Equipment Are You Allowed To Carry?
The Proper Way To Mark Your Golf Ball On The Greens
The Proper Way To Mark Your Golf Ball On The Greens
2019 Rule Change: Club Length Adjustment
2019 Rule Change: Club Length Adjustment
The Rules Of The Teeing Ground
The Rules Of The Teeing Ground
2019 Rules Change: Moving Your Ball While Searching
2019 Rules Change: Moving Your Ball While Searching
2019 Rules Change: New Procedure For Dropping Your Ball
2019 Rules Change: New Procedure For Dropping Your Ball
2019 Rule Change: Repairing Damage To The Putting Surface
2019 Rule Change: Repairing Damage To The Putting Surface
2019 Rules Change: Leaving The Flagstick In On The Green
2019 Rules Change: Leaving The Flagstick In On The Green
MORE TIPS