What Can You Align Without Penalty?

Josh Kelley

Josh Kelley

SwingU Instructor

The Rules of Golf have certain stipulations for what and how you can get aligned while on the course falling under Rule 10, Preparing for and Making a Stroke; Advice and Help; Caddies.

Regardless of where you are on the course, you’re not allowed to use any kind of object or club to help line up a players’ feet or body, but on interesting allowance is that a player can line up the face of the club behind the ball.  

RELATED STORIES

Golf’s Leading Organizations Release Revised 2020 Major Schedule
Tour
Golf Courses Filing Lawsuits Against State Governments
Lifestyle
14 Players Disqualified From Mini-Tour Event For Rules Breach
Tour